Planning

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Time Event  
09:15 - 09:30 Introducing the 2017 RING Meeting (Amphi G) - Guillaume Caumon  
09:30 - 10:40 Structural Modeling (Amphi G) - Guillaume Caumon  
09:30 - 10:00 › A regional 3D GOCAD model of the eastern sub-Athabasca crystalline basement complex: Implications for new exploration targets - Irvine ANNESLEY, GeoRessources, University of Saskatchewan  
10:00 - 10:20 › Towards continuous equations behind implicit stratigraphic modeling - Julien Renaudeau, GeoRessources, Schlumberger  
10:20 - 10:40 › The weighted minimization criterion as a physical way to handle thickness variation in implicit structural modeling - Julien Renaudeau, GeoRessources, Schlumberger  
10:40 - 11:20 Coffee break  
11:20 - 12:40 Structural Modeling (Amphi G) - Paul Cupillard  
11:20 - 11:50 › A Probabilistic Method for Characterising Fold Geometry from Structural Data - Laurent Ailleres, Monash University  
11:50 - 12:15 › Stochastic association of fault evidences using graph theory and geological rules - Gabriel Godefroy, GeoRessources  
12:15 - 12:40 › Repair and simplification of 2D geological models: strategy based on prior topological and geometrical analysis and first results - Pierre Anquez, GeoRessources  
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch (INIST Restaurant)  
14:00 - 14:50 Stratigraphy (Amphi G) - Pauline Collon  
14:00 - 14:25 › What can we learn from assisted stratigraphic correlation? A case study from the North Sea - Jonathan Edwards, GeoRessources  
14:25 - 14:50 › Stratigraphic layering and uncertainties, how knowledge can be inferred from the simulation of depositional processes? - Florent Lallier, GRC TOTAL E&P UK Ltd  
14:50 - 16:05 Seismics (Amphi G) - Guillaume Caumon  
14:50 - 15:15 › Seismic interpretation of salt geobodies using texture attributes - Nicolas Clausolles - GeoRessources  
15:15 - 15:40 › Appraising structural models using seismic data: misfit functions - Modeste Irakarama, GeoRessources  
15:40 - 16:05 › On the use of upscaled models in Finite Difference wave simulators - Paul Cupillard, GeoRessources  
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee break  
16:30 - 17:00 Flash Poster Presentations (Amphi G) - Guillaume Caumon  
16:30 - 16:32 › From 2D fracture trace interpretation to 3D fracture surfaces on a 3D Digital outcrop Model: Python implementation thanks to GoPy and case studies in fractured carbonates - Mattia Martinelli, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca  
16:32 - 16:34 › Experimental and numerical modeling of the uranium chemical reactive transport and precipitation during the formation of rollfront type deposits - Daniar Aizhulov, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University  
16:34 - 16:36 › Heat flow simulation for the case of Soultz-sous-Forets and evaluation of geothermal potential - Maelle Vergnaud, GeoRessources  
16:36 - 16:38 › Random Forests and Support Vector Machine algorithms for Digital Outcrop Model classification - Yrieix Leprince, GeoRessources  
16:38 - 16:40 › Performance considerations for a database system for large three dimensional geomodels - Georg Semmler, GiGa infosystems GmbH, Technishe Universitat Bergakademie Freiberg  
16:40 - 16:42 › Automatic facies mapping on DOMs and images: comparisons of different approaches - Sophie Viseur, CNRS, IRD, CEREGE  
16:42 - 16:44 › New vectoring tools for regional uranium exploration based on geochemical and structural modeling of Zones 3 and 4 of the McArthur River deposit, Athabasca Basin, Saskatchewan (Canada) - Nicolas Goffaux, GeoRessources  
16:44 - 16:46 › Impact of Gravity Effect on Flows in Porous Media - Maksat Kurmanseiit, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University  
16:46 - 16:48 › Generation of DEM packings from RingMesh geological models - Lauriane Bouard, GeoRessources  
16:48 - 16:50 › Stress analysis in fault damage zones taking the transverse anisotropy into account - Yves Frantz, GeoRessources  
16:50 - 16:52 › Computing 3D illumination map using ray-tracing - Jean Langanay, GeoRessources  
16:52 - 16:54 › The harmonized 3D modelling workflow for shallow geothermal use in Central Europe: An important deliverable of the GeoPLASMA-CE project - Ines Goerz, Sächsisches Landesamt für Umwelt, Landwirtschaft und Geologie  
16:54 - 16:56 › Finite Difference wave simulation in homogenized geomodels - Melchior Schuh-Senlis, GeoRessources  
16:56 - 16:58 › Sensitivity Analysis on the Modeling of Flows and Heat Transfers in the Geothermal Field of Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe - Margaux Raguenel, GeoRessources  
16:58 - 17:00 › Improvements in reconstruction of channelized system stacking patterns - Marion Parquer, GeoRessources  
17:00 - 18:30 Cocktail and Poster Session - Cocktail and Poster Session  

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:40 Inverse Methods (Amphi G) - Guillaume Caumon  
09:00 - 09:25 › Geological Realism and Uncertainty in History Matched Reservoir Predictions - Vasily Demyanov, Heriot-Watt University  
09:25 - 09:50 › Bayesian Evidential Learning: Prediction without Model Inversion - Jef Caers, Stanford University  
09:50 - 10:15 › Sampling method with geological prior models for solving inverse problems - Christoph Jaeggli, University of Neuchatel  
10:15 - 10:40 › Stress estimation around faults: a comparison of various structural representations and mechanical behaviors - Antoine Mazuyer, GeoRessources  
10:40 - 11:25 Coffee break  
11:25 - 12:40 Stress, Flow and Chemical Modeling (Amphi G) - Paul Cupillard  
11:25 - 11:50 › Stress distribution around complex salt structures: A new approach using fast 3D boundary element method, superposition and inversion - Frantz Maerten, Schlumberger  
11:50 - 12:15 › Physical simulations on unstructured meshes with an integrative tool linking RINGMesh and CSMP++ - Margaux Raguenel, GeoRessources  
12:15 - 12:40 › Streamline Simulation of Reactive Transport for Designing in-Situ Leaching of Copper with Insights from Column Experiments - Gautier Laurent, GeoRessources  
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch (INIST Restaurant)  
14:00 - 15:15 Fractures (Amphi G) - Guillaume Caumon  
14:00 - 14:25 › Toward an understanding of the relationship between fracturing process and microseismic activity: study at the laboratory scale - Francois Bonneau, GeoRessources  
14:25 - 14:50 › 3D fracture network models from DOM: extraction, modelling, scales and uncertainties - Sophie Viseur, CNRS, IRD, CEREGE  
14:50 - 15:15 › Semi-automatic mapping of fracture networks on Digital Outcrop Models of fractured reservoirs field analogues - Silvia Mittempergher, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca  
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:30 Sedimentary Objects (Amphi G) - Pauline Collon  
16:00 - 16:25 › Grid-free surface-based modelling using NURBS surfaces: surface construction and workflow - Carl Jacquemyn, Imperial College London  
16:25 - 16:50 › Modelling deep-water lobe systems using process-derived concepts and NURBS surfaces - Gavin Graham, TOTAL E&P UK Ltd  
16:50 - 17:10 › Simulation of stochastic chronological ordering of channelized paleo-evidences - Marion Parquer, GeoRessources  
17:10 - 17:30 › Eroded oxbow lake simulation and borehole data conditioning in reverse migration modeling of channelized systems - Marion Parquer, GeoRessources  
19:30 - 22:00 Restaurant - Restaurant  

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Time Event  
08:30 - 12:30 Training: SKUA 2017 Quick Start (1/4) (F026)  
08:30 - 12:30 RING Trainings (1/2) (G001)  
08:40 - 12:15 Steering Committee (reserved to industrial sponsors)  
13:30 - 17:30 Training: SKUA 2017 Quick Start (2/4) (F026)  
13:30 - 17:30 RING Trainings (2/2) (G001)  

Friday, September 22, 2017

Time Event  
08:30 - 12:30 Training: Introduction to GOCAD 2017 for Building Geologic Models (1/2) (G007)  
08:30 - 12:30 Training: SKUA 2017 Quick Start (3/4) (F026)  
08:30 - 12:30 Introduction to Petrel VBM (1/2) (G001)  
13:30 - 17:30 Training:Introduction to GOCAD 2017 for Building Geologic Models (2/2) (G007)  
13:30 - 17:30 SKUA 2017 Quick Start (4/4) (F026)  
13:30 - 17:30 Introduction to Petrel VBM (2/2) (G001)  
  
RING